Author Archives: tlc

Native Plants for Pollinators

Gardeners Can Make a Difference – Help Protect Our Native Pollinators!

A pollinator-friendly yard not only provides nectar and pollen for the pollinators, but also nesting sites and/or host plants on which pollinators can lay their eggs. When the eggs hatch, the leaves of the host plant are instant food.

Pollinators brochure imgPollinator-Friendly Landscaping Tips:

  • Plan for as long a season

Plant Guide: Salvia Nemorosa “May Night”

Salvia may night

Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’

Common Name: Salvia, May Night Purple

Description: A dense, upright clump of grayish-green foliage covered with spikes of violet-blue flowers from May through July.

Maintenance: Clear previous year’s growth in early spring to allow new growth to emerge. Remove faded blooms to encourage repeat flowering if desired. Excellent for cutting. Divide mature plants

Design Master Class: The Value of 3D Modeling

Cheri is the featured expert for APLD’s Design Master Class article in the Spring 2015 edition of “The Designer” magazine. Check out her article at http://issuu.com/apld/docs/apldspring2015 on pages 47-53.

Once our firm began using 3D modeling, it brought a higher design value to our clients and increased our profit margin. It helps our clients visualize themselves in the space

Rock Canyon

A landscape plan developed for a family of four was implemented by converting a rock swale to a show stopping dry creek bed entrance integrated with an entrance terrace where the family entertains. A front entrance terrace outlined with seat walls illuminated in soft light at night allows the family entertainment space. While the dry creek bed comes alive

On the Boards Commercial

A multiphase plan was developed to revamp a apartment community landscape and irrigation system with a unifying rocky mountain plant theme*A landscape plan to upscale an office building and provide solutions to problem areas was developed for commercial site in Boulder Colorado across from the 29th street mall * A renovation plan to modernize the unit entrances with reduced

On The Boards Residential

An intimate country courtyard connects a house and outdoor spaces from the inside out A pool side oasis is created with a double triangle of activity A contempary home entrance creates a connection to the homes architecture and nature * an artists loft home is renovated to increase privacy and reduce maintenance. * A country manor pool terrace wrapped

Rock Canyon

A landscape plan developed for a family of four was implemented by converting a rock swale to a show stopping dry creek bed entrance integrated with an entrance terrace where the family entertains. A front entrance terrace outlined with seat walls illuminated in soft light at night allows the family entertainment space. While the dry creek bed comes alive

RED RENNASANCE

A modern country home’s entrance and grounds were renovated with the artistic flair of the owner’s art collection. Using visual lines from the existing architecture a seating area and custom water feature promote a formal entrance to the home. A deck produces an escape where the residents enjoy open views of the Rocky Mountains. Plant beds wrapping the entrance,

Flatirons Terrance

A landscape design integrates a formal terraced garden into a sloped site with a deer resistant plant palette using fuzzy prickly and poky ground cover, perennials and shrubs. The moss rock walls terrace the sloped yard into bite size pieces, visually integrating with the homes moss rock fireplace chimney. Where the terrace is complemented by a deer resistant plant

Meadowview

A comprehensive landscape renovation of a single family home community cul-de –sac islands was developed in partnership with J&S Landscapes to create spaces were community members could gather. Nine cul-de sac islands and the front entrance to the community were revamped to include play spaces for children, sitting rocks for adults and gathering spaces all with low water, low