Category Archives: Plant Guide

Winter 2015 Article for The Designer: Overdam Feather Reed Grass

APLD The Designer – Winter 2015 coverAPLD’s The Designer magazine’s Winter 2015 edition is out!Cheri has a featured Pro Plant Picks article on pages 16-17. See the full APLD magazine issue here!APLD Winter2015 article ProPlantPicksStringer-page-0


Calamagrostis acutiflora 'Overdam' (1)Overdam Feather Reed Grass

Calamagrostis acutiflora ‘Overdam’

This ornamental grass is a favorite to use in a variety of garden styles as it is a flexible, year-round performer that works well in a

Plant Guide: Chrysanthemum

mums-683924_640

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum

Common Name: Mum

Description: Chrysanthemum plants are just about the easiest of all of the perennials to grow. Mums should be planted in early spring after all danger of freezing, however they can be planted almost any time, as long as they have time to establish their root system before the hottest weather.

Maintenance: Chrysanthemums grow

Native Plants for Pollinators

Gardeners Can Make a Difference – Help Protect Our Native Pollinators!

A pollinator-friendly yard not only provides nectar and pollen for the pollinators, but also nesting sites and/or host plants on which pollinators can lay their eggs. When the eggs hatch, the leaves of the host plant are instant food.

Pollinators brochure imgPollinator-Friendly Landscaping Tips:

  • Plan for as long a season

Plant Guide: Salvia Nemorosa “May Night”

Salvia may night

Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’

Common Name: Salvia, May Night Purple

Description: A dense, upright clump of grayish-green foliage covered with spikes of violet-blue flowers from May through July.

Maintenance: Clear previous year’s growth in early spring to allow new growth to emerge. Remove faded blooms to encourage repeat flowering if desired. Excellent for cutting. Divide mature plants