Plant Guide: Salvia Nemorosa “May Night”

Salvia may night

Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’

Common Name: Salvia, May Night Purple

Description: A dense, upright clump of grayish-green foliage covered with spikes of violet-blue flowers from May through July.

Maintenance: Clear previous year’s growth in early spring to allow new growth to emerge. Remove faded blooms to encourage repeat flowering if desired. Excellent for cutting. Divide mature plants easily in early spring or fall.

Rocky Mountain - Salvia