Tag Archives: garden design

TLC Gardens featured in Daily Camera

TLC Gardens is thrilled to be featured in the Business section of Daily Camera in an article titled “Reconnecting People to Nature.”

You can read the full article here:

http://www.dailycamera.com/business/sponsored/ci_31395366/tlc-gardens

 

TLC Gardens completes “Tennis Portico”

A creative work of art, “Tennis Portico” showcases a custom firepit, flowing curved beds that wrap around the tennis court, and accents which elevate the space – such as the custom steel gate off the main patio.

TLC wins 2017 APLD Landscape Design Awards

The Association for Professional Landscape Designer’s (APLD) International Landscape Design Award winners have been announced for 2017 and TLC Gardens is excited to announce that 2 of our projects have won awards (Silver and Bronze)! These awards honor the best in Landscape Design by APLD members. Our winning designs will be featured in the association’s annual award issue

TLC wins International Landscape Design Awards

redrenaissance_04-960x390

The Association for Professional Landscape Designer’s (APLD) International Landscape Design Award winners are being announced and TLC Gardens is thrilled to win 2 Silver Awards and 1 Bronze Award for 2016! Awards honor the best in Landscape Design by APLD members. TLC Gardens’s winning designs will be featured in the association’s annul award issue of “The Designer” and

APLD Colorado Chapter is Official!

banner

 

We are excited to announce the formation of the Colorado chapter of APLD.

Our board members are ….

Cheri Stringer – President
Bill Melvin – President Elect
Lynn Strosburg – Secretary
Kristin Wachtel – Treasurer
Chris Woods – Member at large

We meet monthly and invite you to join us for our 2016 calendar events listed below!

Native Plants for Pollinators

Gardeners Can Make a Difference – Help Protect Our Native Pollinators!

A pollinator-friendly yard not only provides nectar and pollen for the pollinators, but also nesting sites and/or host plants on which pollinators can lay their eggs. When the eggs hatch, the leaves of the host plant are instant food.

Pollinators brochure imgPollinator-Friendly Landscaping Tips:

  • Plan for as long a season

Plant Guide: Salvia Nemorosa “May Night”

Salvia may night

Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’

Common Name: Salvia, May Night Purple

Description: A dense, upright clump of grayish-green foliage covered with spikes of violet-blue flowers from May through July.

Maintenance: Clear previous year’s growth in early spring to allow new growth to emerge. Remove faded blooms to encourage repeat flowering if desired. Excellent for cutting. Divide mature plants