Tag Archives: plant selection

Native Plants for Pollinators

Gardeners Can Make a Difference – Help Protect Our Native Pollinators!

A pollinator-friendly yard not only provides nectar and pollen for the pollinators, but also nesting sites and/or host plants on which pollinators can lay their eggs. When the eggs hatch, the leaves of the host plant are instant food.

Pollinators brochure imgPollinator-Friendly Landscaping Tips:

  • Plan for as long a season

Plant Guide: Salvia Nemorosa “May Night”

Salvia may night

Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’

Common Name: Salvia, May Night Purple

Description: A dense, upright clump of grayish-green foliage covered with spikes of violet-blue flowers from May through July.

Maintenance: Clear previous year’s growth in early spring to allow new growth to emerge. Remove faded blooms to encourage repeat flowering if desired. Excellent for cutting. Divide mature plants