Tag Archives: xeriscape

Plant Guide: Salvia Nemorosa “May Night”

Salvia may night

Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa ‘May Night’

Common Name: Salvia, May Night Purple

Description: A dense, upright clump of grayish-green foliage covered with spikes of violet-blue flowers from May through July.

Maintenance: Clear previous year’s growth in early spring to allow new growth to emerge. Remove faded blooms to encourage repeat flowering if desired. Excellent for cutting. Divide mature plants